Home – Free Gate and Handbook

Make Sure To Check Below for The Most Current Schedule.

Select "2015 Fair Guide" Below to open entire fair handbook.  

Stearns County Fair Logo

2015 Fair Guide 

Select Text above to open complete fair handbook!!!

Stearns County Fair – Sauk Centre

2015 Fair Days Schedule

Be sure to check out our website at stearnscountyfair.com and on Facebook for any changes to this schedule.

Wednesday, July 29

ENTRY DAY

10:00 a.m. All e xhibit buildings open for setup

12 p.m. 4-H Building opens

12-7 p.m. Open Class, 4-H and FF A Livestock Stalling (use East Ga te only) (Check in Wednesday only)

3-9:30 p.m. Open Class Non-Livest ock Check-in Including S enior Citizen Class

3 p.m. Midw ay opens (Wristbands – 5:00-10:00)

3:30-7 p.m. 4-H Foodstand Open

5 p .m. Remini "Sing" – Heritage Stage 6 p.m. Ranch R odeo

6 p.m. 4-H Horse Show M eeting, Outdoor Arena

6 p.m. 4-H Rabbit Sho w, Show Arena (FFA and Open Class f ollowing) 6 p.m. Ranch Rodeo, Grandstand

7 p.m. 4-H Foodstand closes

7 p .m. ALL 4-H LIVESTOCK MUST BE IN PLA CE

7:30 p.m. Horse Exer cise Hour, Indoor Show Arena

7-11 p.m. The B ob Show, Herald Stage

10 p.m. Exhibit buildings close

Thursday, July 30

SENIOR CITIZEN’S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Food stand opens

8 a.m. Open Class/Senior Building open f or entries

8-11 a.m. Entr y Day-All Open Class including Senior C itizen Class ( all open class to be in place b y 11 a.m. ) (Pre-registration required)

10 a.m. All exhibit buildings open

10:30 a.m. Bed T urning, Heritage Stage

11 a.m. 4-H Horse Show , Outdoor Arena

11 a.m. 4-H Dairy Sho w, Show Arena

12 p.m. 4-H Ar ts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

12-2:30 p.m. The Wendinger Band, Heritage Stage

1 p.m. Open Class judging beg ins (non-livestock)

1-3 p.m. Senior C itizens Recognition Program, Heritage S tage

3 p.m. Midw ay Opens

5 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

6 p.m. Red Lett er Band, Herald Stage

6:30 p.m. 4-H Sheep Show , Show Arena (Open class f ollowing)

7:30 p.m. Demolition D erby, Grandstand

8:30-10 p.m. Horse Exercise Hour, Show Arena

9 p.m. Dana & T he Bottle Rockets, Herald Stage

9:30 p.m. 4-H Foodstand closes

10 p .m. Exhibit buildings close

Friday, July 31

CHILDREN’S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Foodstand opens

9 a.m. 4-H Beef Sho w, Show Arena (Open Class f ollowing)

9 a.m. 4-H Horse (west ern & games), Outdoor Arena

10 a.m. All e xhibit buildings open

10 a.m. Lego Contest, 4-H Building See en try form on page 11

10 a.m.-12 p.m. Daycare Day Project Judging, 4-H Building

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Gar dening For Fun

12 p.m. 4-H Ar ts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

12 p.m. 4-H Swine Sho w, Show Arena

12 p.m. Midw ay opens

12-5 p.m. Wristbands good for midway rides

1 p.m. 4-H and FFA Dair y Judging Contest, Show Arena

1 p.m. 4-H Mar ket & Dairy Goat Show, Show Arena (FFA & Open Class f ollowing)

1:30 p easure Beyond Measure, Herald Stage

3:30 p easure Beyond Measure, Herald Stage 2:30p.m. Remini "SING", Heritage Stage

3-4 p.m. Per forming Arts Showcase, 4-H Stage

4 p.m. 4-H Livest ock Demonstrations, 4-H Stage

5 p.m. 4-H Ar ts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

5:30 p.m. 4-H Livestock Auction Participation Meeting

6:30 p.m. 4-H Livest ock Auction, Show Arena

7 p.m. An tique Tractor/Draft Horse Parade Draf t Horse Show, Outdoor Arena, follo wing parade

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8-midnight Cont ention, Herald Stage

8:30-10 p.m. Horse Exer cise Hour, Outside Arena

9:30 p.m. 4-H Foodstand closes

10 p .m. Exhibit buildings close

Saturday, August 1

CHILDREN' S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Foodstand opens

8 a.m. 4-H Llama Show, Show Arena

9 a.m. Open Class Horse Judging

10 a.m. All Exhibit buildings open

10 a.m. 4-H Horse Grand Entry, Outdoor Arena

10 a.m-3 p.m. Gardening for Fun

11 a.m. District Milking Shorthorn Show

11 a.m. Open Class Dairy Show & FFA Dairy, Show Arena

11 a.m. 4-H Horse Show, Outdoor Arena

10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Talent Contest Sound System Check

12 p.m. Amateur Talent Contest – Herald Stage

12 p.m. Midway Opens Wristbands good for midway rides 12-5 p.m.

12 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

12-1:30 p.m. Ice Cream Cones, Located by the Grand Stand Stearns County American Dairy Association

11 a.m. Sonflower Puppets, Heritage Stage

1:15 p.m. 4-H Rocket Launch Safety Meeting

1:30 p.m. 4-H Rocket Launch, Grandstand

1:30 p.m. 4-H Share the Fun Skit, 4-H Stage

12:15 & 2:15 Tina & Lena

1:15 p.m. Sonflower Puppets, Heritage Stage

3 p.m. 4-H Public Fashion Revue Staging

3 p.m. Draft Horse Halter Class

3:30 p.m. 4-H Public Fashion Revue, 4-H Stage

4 p.m. Gig Noonan, Heritage Stage

4:30 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

5 p.m. 4-H Rabbit Agility Show, Show Arena

5 p.m. 4-H Horse Awards Ceremony, 4-H Stage

7 p.m. Antique Tractor and Draft Horse Parade, Draft Horse Show following parade

Chris Brooks and The Silver City Boys – Herald Stage 9 pm

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby, Grandstand

9:30 p.m. 4-H Foodstand closes

10 p.m. Exhibit Buildings close

Sunday, August 2

FUN FOR ALL

8:30 a.m. 4-H Foodstand opens

9 a.m. Fun Day Horse Event including pleasure and

games. Open to 4-H Members

10 a.m. Catholic Mass, all faiths welcome, 4-H Stage

11 a.m. Exhibit Buildings open

11:30 a.m 4-H Premiere Showmanship Contest, Show Arena

12 p.m. Midways opens

12 p.m. Century Farm Awards, Heritage Stage

1:30 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

2 p.m. Karaoke Contest

3 p.m. Children’s Pedal Pull

4 p.m. Dairy released

6 p.m. Other Livestock released

6 p.m. 4-H Exhibit Check-out, 4-H Building

6-7:30 p.m. Exhibit Check-out Open Class/Senior Building Closes at 8 p.m.

7 p.m. Pickup & Tractor Pulling Contest Open to stock & out-of-field tractors). Also antique tractor pull. (No steel wheels). Rules and regulations may be obtained from Bob and Donna Welle at 320-987-3108 or stearnscountyfair.com

8:30 p.m. 4-H Foodstand closes

 

Contacts about post #1

For All General Questions Call Jackie at 320-248-5511 or See List Below!!

Officers

PRESIDENT

Vern Frericks, Melrose……………………………………..320-256-3899

VICE PRESIDENT

Quint Swedenburg, Sauk Centre …………………..320-293-5021

SECRETARY

Jackie Spoden-Bolz, Sauk Centre …………………..320-352-6121

TREASURER

Jodie Deschene, Sauk Centre…………………………320-352-5535

Directors

Evelyn Budde, Albany

Jerry Spanier, Belgrade

Lois Wesbur, Belgrade

Tom Wuertz, Spring Hill

Lorie Swedenburg, Sauk Centre

Paul Jennissen, Sauk Centre

Anita Harris, St. Joseph

Pat Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre

Ed Budde, Melrose

Jennie Schmidke, Melrose

Marv Meyer, Melrose

Whitney Sabrowsky, Freeport

 

Stearns County Board of Commissioners

FIRST DISTRICT

DeWayne Mareck, St. Cloud……………………………320-251-3152

SECOND DISTRICT

Mark Bromenschenkel, Sartell ……………………….320-493-9180

THIRD DISTRICT

Jeff Mergen, Richmond …………………………………..320-293-2111

FOURTH DISTRICT

Leigh Lenzmeier, St. Cloud……………………………..320-251-0653

FIFTH DISTRICT

Steve Notch, Freeport……………………………………..320-248-3605

 Superintendents

CONSERVATION

Marty Sunderman, Sauk Centre …………………….320-352-6538

OPEN CLASS ENTRY DEPARTMENT

Jodie Deschene, Sauk Centre (non livestock) 320-352-5535

Pat Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre (livestock) ………320-987-3254

FFA

John Roberts, Holdingford ……………………………..218-731-9085

HORTICULTURE & FLOWERS

Stearns County Master Gardeners

Evelyn Budde, Grey Eagle ……………………………….320-248-5902

Joan Andersen ………………………………………………….320-236-7997

HOME ACTIVITIES

Joyce Schoen, Sauk Centre …………………………….320-352-6122

DAIRY CATTLE

Tom Peterson, Sauk Centre …………………………….320-333-2207

BEEF CATTLE/SWINE/SHEEP & GOATS

Bob Kokett, Albany ………………………………………….320-360-4247

DRAFT HORSES

Gene Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre ……………………….. 320-987-3254

or 320-266-5216

SADDLE HORSES

Anita Dobmeier, Albany ………………………………….320-845-2930r Time Phone Number: 320-352-2482

POULTRY

Whitney Sabrowsky, Freeport ………………………..320-291-4286

whitneyrs@meltel.net

RABBITS

Shannon Olson, Albany …………………………………..320-290-1359

SENIOR CITIZENS

Alice Peters, Sauk Centre ………………………………..320-352-3768

SCHOOLS

Lynn Peterson, Sauk Centre ……………………………320-352-6535

4-H EXHIBITS

Stearns County Extension Office ……………….1-800-450-6171

Midway, Commercial Booths & Concessions

Jackie Spoden-Bolz, Sauk Centre …………………..320-248-5511   E-mail: jackiesb@mainstreetcom.com

5-Day Parking Passes: $8.00

Purchase at the gate or at the Fair Office

Attention Fair Campers!

Campsites are available in advance only.They are on a first-come, first-serve basis with one camper per site. Campsites next to the indoor arena – $50; Campsites next to/under the trees or along the fence – $80; Electric at all sites except for tents. Tents are $30. MUST CALL or email FOR RESERVATIONS and camping site number:             Anita Dobmeier 320-845-2930 or anitasapps@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Stage Post #1

Chris Brooks Logo_001

Saturday, August 1st ****Herald Stage

Red Letter Band

Red Letter Band …Thursday, July 30th …6 p.m.***Herald Stage

The Bob Show

Wednesday, July 29th ***7 p.m.***Herald Stage

Sonflower Puppets 8x11_001Treasure Beyond Measure Flyer 8x10_001
Gig Noonan

Gig Noonan **Saturday, August 1st**4 p.m.**Heritage Stage

RemeniSING

Wednesday July 29th **5 p.m./Friday July 31st**2 p.m. Heritage Stage

Logo2

Tina & Lena

Saturday, August 1st **2 p.m. / 4 p.m. **Herald Stage

Tina & Lena Logo

 

Dana Robinson and The Bottlerockets!!

Dana Robinson and The Bottlerockets!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar !!DO NOT EDIT OR DELETE!!

Month Week Day
July 2015
Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Category: GeneralTruck And Tractor Pull