Home – Free Gate and Handbook

Stearns County Fair Logo

2016 Fair Guide_opt

Select Link above to view the 2016 Fair handbook in it's entirety!!

Stearns County Fair – Sauk Centre

2016 Fair Days Schedule

Wednesday, July 27

ENTRY DAY

10:00 a.m. All exhibit buildings open for setup

12 p.m. 4-H Building opens

12-7 p.m. Open Class, 4-H and FFA Livestock Stalling (use South Gate only)

(Check in Wednesday only)

3-9:30 p.m. Open Class Non-Livestock Check-in

including Senior Citizen Class

3 p.m. Midway opens (wristbands – 5:00-10:00)

3:30-7 p.m. 4-H Foodstand Open

6 p.m. 4-H Rabbit Show, Show Arena

(FFA and Open Class following)

7 p.m. Ranch Rodeo, Outdoor Arena

7 p.m. 4-H Food Stand closes

7 p.m. ALL 4-H LIVESTOCK MUST BE IN PLACE

7-11 p.m. The Bob Show, Herald Stage

10 p.m. Exhibit buildings close

Thursday, July 28

SENIOR CITIZEN’S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Food Stand opens

8 a.m. Open Class/Senior Building open for entries

8 a.m. 4-H Poultry Show, Show Arena

8-11 a.m. Entry Day-All Open Class including

Senior Citizen Class (all open class to be

in place by 11 a.m.) (Pre-registration required)

9 a.m. 4-H Horse Show, Outdoor Arena

10 a.m. All exhibit buildings open

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Gardening For Fun

11 a.m. 4-H Dairy Show, Show Arena

12 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

1 p.m. Open Class judging begins (non-livestock)

1-3 p.m. Senior Citizens Recognition Program,

Heritage Stage

3 p.m. Midway opens

5 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

6 p.m. 4-H Sheep Show, Show Arena

(Open Class following)

7 p.m. Gig Noonan, Herald Stage

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8 p.m. 4-H Market Goat Show, Show Arena

8:30-9 p.m Horse Exercise Hour, Show Arena

9:30 p.m. 4-H Food Stand closes

10 p.m. Exhibit buildings close

Page 4 • 2016 Stearns County Fair Guide

Friday, July 29

CHILDREN’S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Food Stand opens

9 a.m. 4-H Beef Show, Show Arena

(Open Class following)

9 a.m. 4-H Horse (western & games), Outdoor Arena

10 a.m. All exhibit buildings open

10 a.m. Lego Contest, 4-H Building

See entry form on page 11

10 a.m.-12 p.m. Daycare Day Project Judging, 4-H Building

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Gardening For Fun

12 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

12 p.m. 4-H Swine Show, Show Arena

12 p.m. Midway opens

12-5 p.m. Wristbands good for midway rides

1 p.m. 4-H and FFA Dairy Judging Contest, Show Arena

1 p.m. 4-H Dairy Goat Show, Show Arena

(FFA & Open Class following)

3-4 p.m. Performing Arts Showcase, 4-H Stage

4 p.m. 4-H Livestock Demonstrations, 4-H Stage

5 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

5:30 p.m. 4-H Livestock Auction Participation Meeting

6:30 p.m. 4-H Livestock Auction, Show Arena

7 p.m. Antique Tractor/Draft Horse Parade

Draft Horse Show, Outdoor Arena,

following parade

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8-midnight Dana & The Bottle Rockets, Herald Stage

8:30-9 p.m. Horse Exercise Hour, Outside Arena

9:30 p.m. 4-H Food Stand closes

10 p.m. Exhibit buildings close

Saturday, July 30

CHILDREN’S DAY

7 a.m. 4-H Food Stand opens

8 a.m. 4-H Llama Show, Show Arena

9 a.m. Open Class Horse Judging, Outdoor Arena

10 a.m. All Exhibit buildings open

10 a.m. 4-H Horse Grand Entry, Outdoor Arena

10 a.m-3 p.m. Gardening for Fun

10 a.m. 4-H Horse Show, Outdoor Arena

10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Talent Contest Sound System Check

11 a.m. District 8 Holstein Show

11 a.m. Open Class Dairy Show & FFA Dairy,

Show Arena

12 p.m. Amateur Talent Contest – Herald Stage

Entry form on page 13

12 p.m. Midway opens

Wristbands good for midway rides 12-5 p.m.

12 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

12-1:30 p.m. Ice Cream Cones, located by the Grand Stand

Stearns County American Dairy Association

1:15 p.m. 4-H Rocket Launch Safety Meeting

1:30 p.m. 4-H Rocket Launch, Grandstand

1:30 p.m. 4-H Share the Fun Skit, 4-H Stage

3 p.m. Podunk Poets, Herald Stage

3 p.m. 4-H Public Fashion Revue Staging

3 p.m. Draft Horse Halter Class

3:30 p.m. 4-H Public Fashion Revue, 4-H Stage

4:30 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

5 p.m. 4-H Rabbit Agility Show, Show Arena

5 p.m. 4-H Horse Awards Ceremony, 4-H Stage

7 p.m. Antique Tractor and Draft Horse Parade,

Draft Horse Show following parade

8-Midnight DiamondBack – Herald Stage

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby, Grandstand

9:30 p.m. 4-H Food Stand closes

10 p.m. Exhibit buildings close

Sunday, July 31

FUN FOR ALL

8:30 a.m. 4-H Food Stand opens

9 a.m. Fun Day Horse Event including pleasure and

games. Open to 4-H Members.

10 a.m. Catholic Mass, all faiths welcome, 4-H Stage

11 a.m. Exhibit buildings open

11:30 a.m 4-H Premiere Showmanship Contest,

Show Arena

12 p.m. Midways opens

12 p.m. Century Farm Awards, Heritage Stage

1 p.m. Karaoke Contest, Heritage Stage

1:30 p.m. 4-H Arts-In Performance, 4-H Stage

2 p.m. Podunk Poets, Herald Stage

3 p.m. Children’s Pedal Pull

4 p.m. Dairy released

6 p.m. Other Livestock released

6 p.m. 4-H Exhibit Check-out, 4-H Building

6-7:30 p.m. Exhibit Check-out Open Class/Senior Building

closes at 8 p.m.

7 p.m. Pickup & Tractor Pulling Contest

(Open to stock & out-of-field tractors).

Also antique tractor pull. (No steel wheels).

Rules and regulations may be obtained from

Bob and Donna Welle at 320-987-3108 or

stearnscountyfair.com

8:30 p.m. 4-H Food Stand closes

 

 

 

 

Contacts about post #1

For All General Questions

Call Jackie at 320-248-5511

or See List Below!

 

Officers

PRESIDENT

Vern Frericks, Melrose……………………………………..320-256-3899

VICE PRESIDENT

Shannon Olson, Albany …………………………………..320-290-1359

SECRETARY

Jackie Spoden-Bolz, Sauk Centre …………………….320-352-6121

TREASURER

Jodie Deschene, Sauk Centre…………………………..320-352-5535

 

Directors

Evelyn Budde, Albany

Jerry Spanier, Belgrade

Lois Wesbur, Belgrade

Tom Wuertz, Spring Hill

Lorie Swedenburg, Sauk Centre

Quint Swedenburg, Sauk Centre

Paul Jennissen, Sauk Centre

Pat Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre

Ed Budde, Melrose

Jennie Schmidke, Melrose

Marv Meyer, Melrose

Whitney Sabrowsky, Freeport

 

Stearns County Board of Commissioners

FIRST DISTRICT

DeWayne Mareck, St. Cloud……………………………320-251-3152

SECOND DISTRICT

Mark Bromenschenkel, Sartell ……………………….320-493-9180

THIRD DISTRICT

Jeff Mergen, Richmond …………………………………..320-293-2111

FOURTH DISTRICT

Leigh Lenzmeier, St. Cloud……………………………..320-251-0653

FIFTH DISTRICT

Steve Notch, Freeport……………………………………..320-248-3605

 

Superintendents

CONSERVATION

Marty Sunderman, Sauk Centre …………………….320-352-6538

OPEN CLASS ENTRY DEPARTMENT

Jodie Deschene, Sauk Centre (non livestock) 320-352-5535

Pat Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre (livestock) ………320-987-3254

FFA

John Roberts, Holdingford ……………………………..218-731-9085

HORTICULTURE & FLOWERS

Stearns County Master Gardeners

Evelyn Budde, Grey Eagle ………………………………….320-248-5902

Joan Andersen ………………………………………………….320-236-7997

HOME ACTIVITIES

Joyce Schoen, Sauk Centre ……………………………….320-352-6122

DAIRY CATTLE

Tom Peterson, Sauk Centre ……………………………….320-333-2207

BEEF CATTLE/SWINE/SHEEP & GOATS

Bob Kokett, Albany …………………………………………..320-360-4247

DRAFT HORSES

Gene Loxtercamp, Sauk Centre ………………………. 320-987-3254

or 320-266-5216

SADDLE HORSES

Anita Dobmeier, Albany ………………. …………………320-845-2930r Time Phone Number: 320-352-2482

POULTRY

Whitney Sabrowsky, Freeport …………………………320-291-4286

whitneyrose9581@gmail.com

RABBITS

Shannon Olson, Albany …………………………………320-290-1359

SENIOR CITIZENS

Alice Peters, Sauk Centre ……………………………..320-352-3768

SCHOOLS

Lynn Peterson, Sauk Centre ………………………….320-352-6535

4-H EXHIBITS

Stearns County Extension Office ……………….1-800-450-6171

 

Midway, Commercial Booths & Concessions

Jackie Spoden-Bolz, Sauk Centre …………………..320-248-5511   E-mail: jackiesb@mainstreetcom.com

5-Day Parking Passes: $7.00

Purchase at the gate or at the Fair Office

 

Attention Fair Campers!

Campsites are available in advance only.They are on a first-come, first-serve basis with one camper per site. Campsites next to the indoor arena – $70; Campsites next to/under the trees or along the fence – $100; Electric at all sites except for tents. Tents are $50. MUST CALL or email FOR RESERVATIONS and camping site number:

Anita Dobmeier 320-845-2930 or anitasapps@hotmail.com

Free Stage Post #1

165119_origThe Podunk Poets

The Podunk Poets are a rowdy, duet-fronted band with a unique sound inspired by honkytonk and classic country.  They have been on the bill with the likes of Sturgill Simpson, Merle Haggard, and Tim McGraw at Stagecoach, Ink-N-Iron, and LA and San Diego Pride Festivals and have performed around the southwest at legendary venues such as Hotel Café, House of Blues, Grand Ole Echo, and Pappy & Harriet's.  Their new album, Studio Sessions, has just been released on iTunes and Amazon.

Don't Miss Them…

Playing at The Fair on July 30th & 31st

 

 

 

 

 

DiamondbackDiamondBack

Central Minnesota has been home to DiamondBack since it’s inception in 1998. The band plays a great mix of the newest country heard on country radio, and of course a few classics and a little bit of rock.

They are always learning new songs to keep their show fresh.

Playing Saturday Night

 

 

 


 

 

 

The Red Letter Band

The Red Letter Band is a chart-topping group of artists that enjoy entertaining audiences in an up-close, personal way.  They cover a variety of classic country hits and have prize giveaways for crowd participation.  In 2014, The Red Letter Band had a full summer of fairs, festivals and private events, along with being discovered on the Inspirational Country Music (ICM) charts out of Nashville.  Their debut single, “Bring Me” climbed to #2 in November 2014 after spending 3 month in the top 5 (link to video is on our site).  The Band’s second release, “All Abandoned” is at #2 in January 2015.  ICM has given rave reviews to The Red Letter Band and believes they are one of the top up and coming artists in the nation.

 

 

The Bob ShowThe Bob Show


 

RemeniSING

Wednesday July 29th **5 p.m./Friday July 31st**2 p.m. Heritage Stage

Logo2

Best Friends Jackie & Lori are no strangers to the Stearns County Fair

Jackie has been our Secretary for 13 years and Lori joined us a couple of years ago as entertainment coordinator

They love to share their beautiful voices wherever they are needed. 

The talented duo met while they were doing community theatre and became fast friends.

Check our shedule for various times during the fair!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar !!DO NOT EDIT OR DELETE!!

Month Week Day
July 2016
Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31